privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Aadhya Didactics Private Limited (“Company”) understands the importance of privacy and is committed to respecting the privacy of every person who shares information with the Company.

The purpose of this privacy policy (“Policy”), as amended from time to time, is to give you an understanding on how we intend to collect, store, transfer and use the information you provide to us through our website www.dsnag.in (“Website”) and our mobile application dSnag!/d2Snag! (“App”). The Policy may be subject to further changes. Upon updating the Policy, we may revise the "Updated" date at the bottom of this Policy. We suggest that you regularly check this portal to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued engagement with us will imply your acceptance of such updates to this Policy.

By visiting our Website or downloading our App or creating an account with us, you explicitly give consent, without any limitation, for your personal information to be handled as described in this Policy. Your use of our Website or our App, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this Policy and our terms of use, including its applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes. The terms of use is incorporated by reference into this Policy. Please read this Policy carefully as it affects your rights and liabilities under law. If you do not accept the privacy policy stated herein or disagree with the way we collect and process personal information collected on the Website or the App, please do not use it.

Information collected-

We collect the following information when you visit our Website or download our App: personal information, demographic information, behavioural information, and indirect information or combinations of the same. In the event you choose to log into our Website or App using a social media ID, we may collect information from your social media account shared with us.

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you, or any other individual to whom the information may relate, personally. We do not collect personal information unless you choose to provide it to us. Some examples of personal information that we collect in some areas of our Website and our App, depending on the services you use, are: name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, contact information and billing information. You hereby also expressly authorise us to store or transfer the information you have provided to us, to any data centre located either in India or in any other country, to the extent necessary to effectively provide the services to you under the terms of use.

Demographic information is information that is not unique to you in the sense that it refers to selected population characteristics, such as your PIN code or postal code, age and gender.

We also collect personal information like bank account details, debit or credit card details or other payment details limited for the purpose of collecting payment for the services provided by us.

We may collect the following information about your use of our Website and App through cookies and other technologies: domain name, browser type and operating system; page views; links you click; IP address; location information; the length of time you visit our website and or use our website; referring URL; access date and time; location and language information; device name and model; operating system type, name, and version; your activities within the Website and the App. We may combine this information with other information that we have collected about you, including, where applicable, your user name and name.

How information is used-

The information collected by us is used by us for providing services, responding to queries or clarifications, upkeep and maintenance of the Website and App, to improve services provided by us and to provide a positive experience for the user.

User’s consent to use the information-

By registering with us, you give us express consent for the following:

To create an account;
To allow us to contact you to understand your requirement of services;
To provide your information to our employees for the purpose of providing services required by you;
To help our employees contact you;
To provide your information to third parties like providers of payment gateway services;
To inform you of updates, services, security updates from time to time;
To contact you to for feedback, or keep you informed of any promotions or contests; and
To provide you with internal updates, newsletters and reports.
Disclosure of information to others-

We may disclose your information, including your personal information, as follows:

Users of Our Services: Any comments or other information that you post to our Website or our App, or that you submit to us as feedback, may be available to all other users.
Service Providers: We may disclose the information we collect from you to third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us. These service providers may only use the information we share with them on our behalf, in order to provide services to you.
Affiliates: We may disclose the information we collect from you to affiliates and subsidiaries of Aadhya Didactics Private Limited; however, if we do so, their use and disclosure of your information will be subject to this Policy.
Business Transfers: If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, we may transfer the information we have collected about you to the acquiring company.
In Response to Legal Process: We also may disclose the information we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process.
To Protect Us and Others: We also may disclose the information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or violations of this Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

Security

The security of your information is important to us. We have adopted reasonable security practices and procedure, as further described in our information security policy of the Company, available at Company portal to ensure that the information collected is secure. You agree that such measures are secure and adequate.

While we will endeavour to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you and prevent unauthorized access, you acknowledge that the no electronic medium / security measure is one hundred percent secure and that we cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of your information. We will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information caused by us in relation to your information.

Changes to Privacy Statement:

If we decide to materially change the substance of this Policy, we will post those changes through a prominent notice on the Website and the App so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and to whom we will disclose it.

Legal and Contact Information:

If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about this Policy, please feel free to contact us at www.dsnag.in

Grievance Officer, as required under the Information Technology Act, 2000 is: Uday S Prakash

We endeavour to provide you with the best services and to answer queries and resolve issues in the best manner possible.

WhatsApp WhatsApp us